POCKET.WATCH PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy policy outlines the types of information gathered by PocketWatch, Inc. (“pocket.watch,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) when you visit www.pocket.watch (the “Site”) and steps we take to safeguard it. pocket.watch is located at 8500 Steller Dr., Building 7, Culver City, CA 90232, and is responsible for the content of the Site as well as the collection and management of user information.

This Policy was last updated in 2018.

This site is intended for adult US residents only.

 

Information Collection, Use, Access, and Retention.

Currently, pocket.watch does not collect personal information other than that which you provide through our “Contact Us” form. If you fill out the “Contact Us” form, we will answer your message and retain the information you submitted for our records. We do not currently use this information to contact you outside of the initial message you sent.

When you interact with our Site, we collect limited non-personally identifying information that the browser you used makes available automatically. This information includes the internet address of the computer or network you used to access our site, the date, time, and page(s) you visited on our Site, the browser and operating system you used, and the referring page (the webpage that contained the link to our site that you clicked on to get there).

Use

We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our Site operates correctly and efficiently. To that end, we may use whatever aggregated nonpersonal data and information from all users that is automatically collected (such as traffic numbers) to measure server performance, analyze user traffic patterns, and improve the content of our Site and portions of our Site.

We have a legitimate interest in communicating with you when you contact us through our “Contact Us” form, and will use your personal information to reply to you or send you subsequent important non-commercial emails, such as additional information pertaining to your original message to us.

We do not currently send out commercial email messages. In the future, and with your consent, we will use your e-mail address and/or other personal information to provide you with information we think you will be interested in, including company news and related product or service information. Even after you have agreed to receive such messages, you can let us know at any time if you would prefer not to receive any or all of this marketing/investor information by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us.

We only keep that information about you that you provide us. We have a legitimate interest in complying with our legal obligations. Accordingly, we may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: the law or legal process requires it; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers, or others.

pocket.watch may also use third parties to process your personal data when it serves a legitimate business purpose (such as technical support). Our contracts with these third party processors require them to comply with the terms and the intent of this privacy policy, and make commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard your information.

Access

Pursuant to your reasonable request, we will provide you with a list of all of your personal information that pocket.watch has collected. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Although we do not supply your information to any third parties at this time, should we do so in the future with your permission, you may request that information by sending   an email to privacydirector@pocket.watch or write us at 8500 Steller Dr., Building 7, Culver City, CA 90232

Similarly, upon your request, we will make corrections to our records of your personal data.

Retention

If you contact us through our “Contact Us” portal on the site, we retain that information for our records. That information is stored and processed in the United States.

 

Cookies

As noted above, to make the website run smoothly, we collect information that identifies the computer or browser used to access our Site.

The cookies placed by our Site do not collect any personal information, and are essential to provision of a functional website and/or app, which we have a legitimate interest in providing (these are known as “Necessary Cookies” and include cookies that drive your navigation on our Site).

 

Children’s Access

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its revisions in 2013, our website is a general audience website, intended for adult use only. pocket.watch does not market to, and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children of any age.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites, including those of our business partners, such as Simon and Schuster. When you leave our site and go to another site, you are leaving the pocket. watch environment, and those sites may have their own privacy policies, or no privacy policies at all. pocket.watch is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other sites and those other sites have not agreed to our privacy policy. We do not sponsor, endorse, or otherwise recommend such sites or any products or services they may offer. In short, once you leave our Site, we are no longer responsible for the collection practices of the companies operating those sites.

 

Site Security

We take reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of all data located on and collected by our Site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect non-public personal information you provide to us through the Contact Us portal, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us while it is in transit. To the extent we receive any of your personal information, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect it. If a data breach occurs that could adversely affect you, we will make commercially reasonable efforts notify you and the proper authority (if required) within 72 hours (if reasonably feasible).

 

Policy Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. Modifications or changes in the Agreement will be disseminated via our site. By using this website you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit the page to determine the then current terms of use and privacy policy to which you are bound.